No. 212A23
[…] N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1) (emphasis added).
The ICPC, referenced in N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1), is a uniform law enacted by all fifty states that governs interstate placement of children. N.C.G.S. § 7B-3800 (2023). The General Assembly enacted the ICPC as N.C.G.S. §§ 7B-3800 to 3808 (2023), and the language of N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1) makes clear that placement of children with relatives outside of North Carolina must comply with the requirements found in the ICPC. N.C.G.S. § 7B-3800. The statutory language of N.C.G.S. § 7B-3800 reveals that a relevant purpose of the ICPC is to ensure that the authorities "of the state from which the placement is made may obtain the most complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made" N.C.G.S. § 7B-3800, art. I(c) (emphasis added).