In re Kapperud
[…] § 1207(a).

Further, when a chapter 12 petition is filed, the "debtor automatically becomes a debtor in possession." 3 Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 1203.01 (16th ed. 2023); § 1203. As this Court has previously stated, "debtor" and "debtor in possession" are not the same term. In re Mullendore, 517 B.R. 232, 238 (Bankr. D. Mont. 2014) (clarifying the distinction in the context of a chapter 11). Debtor is a "person or municipality concerning which a case under this title has been commenced." § 101(13). Conversely, § 1203 provides that "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers and shall perform all the functions and duties. . . of a trustee serving in a case under chapter 11. . ." In other words, unlike a debtor, a chapter 12 debtor in possession plays an active role in the administration of the bankruptcy estate through the utilization of his trustee powers similar to those in a chapter 11 bankruptcy.