In re Kapperud
[…] Woodson v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. (In re Woodson), 839 F.2d 610, 614 (9th Cir. 1988) (in the context of a chapter 11).

Here, Debtors filed a chapter 12 petition. Upon doing so, all of their legal and equitable interests became property of the bankruptcy estate. Debtors additionally became debtors in possession. Acting with the powers of a trustee, they employed the services of Debtors' Counsel on behalf of the estate.

b. Professionals working on behalf of the estate are employed pursuant to § 327.

Section 327 governs the employment of professional persons acting on behalf of the estate in a bankruptcy proceeding. Section 327(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate,
and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.
Notably, § 327(a) makes specific reference to "trustee." Based on the plain text, § 327 does not apply to the retention of professionals by a debtor that is not a debtor in possession. This distinction is crucial. As the 9th Circuit B.A.P. explains: