In re Kane
[…] "Absent some federal interest requiring a variant result, state law is the compass by which we ascertain the nature and scope of a debtor's property interests in a bankruptcy."McNeilly v. Geremia (In re McNeilly), 249 B.R. 576, 580 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2000) (citing Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54-55 (1979)).

The parties agree that the LLC was administratively dissolved on April 30, 2009 before the declaration of homestead was recorded. Section 14 of chapter 156C provides:

A certificate of organization shall be cancelled upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited liability company, or at any other time there are no members, or upon the filing of a certificate of consolidation or merger if the limited liability company is not the resulting or surviving entity in a consolidation or merger. A certificate of cancellation shall be filed in the office of the state secretary to accomplish the cancellation of a certificate of organization upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited liability company or at any other time there are no members and shall set forth:

(1) the name of the limited liability company;

(2) the date of filing of its certificate of organization;

(3) the reason for filing the certificate of cancellation;

(4) the effective date, which shall be a date certain, of cancellation if it is not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate; and

(5) any other information the person filing the certificate of cancellation determines.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156C, § 14 (emphasis supplied). Massachusetts law further provides that ""[a] limited liability company administratively dissolved continues in existence, but shall not carry on any business except that necessary wind up and liquidate its affairs." Mass. Gen.