In re K. G.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kearney v. State, 174 Conn. 244, 252, 386 A.2d 223 (1978). "In determining whether there has been an abuse of discretion, the ultimate issue is whether the court could reasonably conclude as it did." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Simmons v. Simmons, 244 Conn. 158, 175, 708 A.2d 949 (1998); Ignacio v. Montana-Ignacio, 57 Conn.App. 647, 648, 750 A.2d 491 (2000).

In re Alexander C., supra, 60 Conn.App. at 559-60; see also In re Haley B., supra, 81 Conn.App. at 65; page 16, supra.

C.G.S. § 46b-56(c) sets forth factors that the court may consider in determining the best interest of a child when entering a custody order, some of which factors may be applicable in a neglect and uncared for case. C.G.S. § 46b-56(c) is as follows:

"(c) In making or modifying any order as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the court shall consider the best interests of the child, and in doing so may consider, but shall not be limited to, one or more of the following factors:

(1) The temperament and developmental needs of the child;

(2) the capacity and the disposition of the parents to understand and meet the needs of the child;

(3) any relevant and material information obtained from the child, including the informed preferences of the child;

(4) the wishes of the child's parents as to custody;

(5) the past and current interaction and relationship of the child with each parent, the child's siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the best interests of the child;

(6) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage such continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent as is appropriate, including compliance with any court orders;

(7) any manipulation by or coercive behavior of the parents in an effort to involve the child in the parents' dispute;

(8) the ability of each parent to be actively involved in the life of the child;

(9) the child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community environments;

(10) the length of time that the child has lived in a stable and satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity in such environment, provided the court may consider favorably a parent who voluntarily leaves the child's family home pendente lite in order to alleviate stress in the household;

(11) the stability of the child's existing or proposed residences, or both;

(12) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved, except that a disability of a proposed custodial parent or other party, in and of itself, shall not be determinative of custody unless the proposed custodial arrangement is not in the best interests of the child;

(13) the child's cultural background;