In re J.W.
[…] In re C.E.L., 171 N.C. App. 468, 474, 615 S.E.2d 427, 430 (2005). "Where no exception is taken to a finding of fact by the trial court, the finding is presumed to be supported by competent evidence and is binding on appeal." Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991).

When a juvenile is not returned home at the conclusion of a permanency planning hearing, the trial court must consider several criteria and make written findings of fact regarding any of the criteria that are relevant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b). One of the criteria that the court must consider is "[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b)(1). With respect to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b)(1), the trial court made the following finding of fact:

It is not possible for the juvenile to be returned to the home of either parent immediately or within the next six months.