In re J.W.
[…] C. The Circuit Court Did Not Err In Ordering No Contact Between J And Father.

Finally, Father argues that the court erred in suspending his visitation rights with J. We disagree for many of the same reasons discussed above.

"[O]nce a court has declared a child a CINA, the court is only constrained by [Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 9-101 of the Family Law Article ("FL")] in its custody determination." In re X.R., 254 Md.App. at 633. Under FL § 9-101, once the court "has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party." FL § 9-101(a). And "[u]nless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party," although "the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and . . . well-being of the child." FL § 9-101(b).

After J was determined to be a CINA, the circuit court "found, in accordance with [FL § 9-101], that there is a likelihood of abuse and/or neglect should the child be returned to either parent."