In re J.W.
[…] We begin by addressing Father's sufficiency challenges.

I. The Evidence Is Sufficient To Support the Best-Interest Finding A. Predicate findings supporting termination

Texas Family Code section 161.001(b) allows for involuntary termination of parental rights if clear and convincing evidence supports that a parent engaged in one or more of the enumerated grounds for termination, and termination is in the best interest of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)-(2); In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d 230, 232 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam).

The trial court terminated Father's parental rights based on sections 161.001(b)(1)(D) and (E) of the Family Code. Section 161.001(b)(1)(D) requires clear and convincing evidence the parent "knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child." TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(D). Section 161.001(b)(1)(E) allows for termination of parental rights if clear and convincing evidence supports that the parent "engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child." Id. § 161.001(b)(1)(E).

Father does not challenge the trial court's predicate findings for the termination of his parental rights under section 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E). "Unchallenged predicate findings are binding" on the appellate court.