In re J.W.
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1903(1)(i); see also § 224.1, subd. (d)(1)(A) .)

All further rules references are to the California Rules of Court. Rule 5.482(a)(1) provides: “If it is known or there is reason to know a child is an Indian child, a court hearing that may result in a foster care placement, termination of parental rights, preadoptive placement, or adoptive placement must not proceed until at least 10 days after the parent, Indian custodian, the tribe, or the Bureau of Indian Affairs has received notice, except as stated in sections (a)(2) and (3).” Rule 5.482 sections (a)(2) and (3) do not apply here.

Section 224.1, subdivision (d)(1)(A) provides: “Foster care placement... includes removal of an Indian child from their parent, parents, or Indian custodian for placement in a foster home, institution, or the home of a guardian or conservator, in which the parent or Indian custodian may not have the child returned upon demand, but in which parental rights have not been terminated. Foster care placement does not include an emergency placement of an Indian child pursuant to [s]ection 309, as long as the emergency proceeding requirements set forth in [s]ection 319 are met.”