In re J.V.
[…] I am compelled to conclude-like the district court-that the guardians have not met their burden, mainly because of their prevention of contact between the mother and child and their refusal of financial support from the mother. Thus, I would affirm the district court's dismissal of this termination petition.

The statute authorizes the termination of parental rights on grounds other than abandonment as well. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(1)-(2), (4)-(11). But the guardians rely on only the abandonment ground.

Under the statute, "a parent is deemed to have abandoned" a child who is at least six months old-like the child here-"unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child." Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b). That required contact must be "demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means," and by any one of three means of contact:

(1) Visting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child.