In re J.V.
[…] She had been advised of the guardians' move to Texas but did nothing. She had direct access to the child by way of phone calls, text messages, video calls, and Facebook Messenger, as well as the ability to contact the guardians through her own mother. The mother did not use any of these means to regularly communicate with the child or guardians. The mother claims to have wanted regular visitation with the child but when the guardians asked for dates and times the mother became "silent." We conclude clear and convincing evidence established the elements of abandonment under section 600A.8(3)(b).

The mother asserts it was always her intent to parent the child. A parent's subjective intent alone "does not preclude a determination that the parent has abandoned the child." Id. § 600A.8(3)(c); see In re G.A., 826 N.W.2d 125, 130 (Iowa Ct.