In re J.V.
[…] Because the parties and the majority focus on the contact component, that's where I'll start too.

To disprove the contact component, the guardians must disprove all three potential means of contact: monthly in-person visitation, regular communication, or recently living with the child. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b)(1)-(3) (2020). What's more, the guardians cannot do so if they prevented or interfered with the mother's attempts to visit the child or communicate with them and the child. See id. § 600A.8(3)(b)(1) (excusing failure to visit monthly when "prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child"); In re R.G., No. 21-1744, 2022 WL 2160691, at *3-4 (Iowa Ct. App.