In re J.V.
[…] Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h); see In re D.W., 791 N.W.2d 703, 707 (Iowa 2010) (interpreting "at the present time" to mean "at the time of the termination hearing"). Julio challenges only the fourth element.

Our case law offers two interpretations for finding that a child "cannot be returned" to parental custody as provided in section 232.102, which discusses transfer of a child's legal custody if staying in the home would be "contrary to the welfare of the child." Many cases cite In re M.M., 483 N.W.2d 812, 815 (Iowa 1992), which quotes section 232.102(4)(a)(2)-then numbered section 232.102(5)(b)-for the proposition that custody should be transferred only if the court finds "the child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance and an adequate placement is available." See, e.g., In re M.S., 889 N.W.2d 675, 680 (Iowa Ct. App. 2016). But more recent cases observe that our supreme court often describes that element simply as the inability to "safely return" children to a parent's custody. See, e.g., In re T.W., No. 20-0145, 2020 WL 1881115, at *2-3 (Iowa Ct.