In re J.V.
[…] It set a six-month review for April 28, 2008.

In December 2007, SSA learned father had sexually abused his daughter, who was approximately six months pregnant with his child. SSA filed a subsequent petition (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 342; all statutory citations are to this code unless noted) based on the new allegations. The court terminated visitation and set a jurisdictional hearing on the section 342 petition. SSA’s report in advance of the hearing recommended denial of reunification services for father (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(6)) and services for mother.

Section 342 provides: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations. [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.”

At the February 28, 2008 hearing, the parties submitted on the facts contained in SSA’s reports and the court found the allegations of the section 342 petition true. The court denied father reunification services. (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(6).)