In re Jury
[…] Bramlett, 164 SE. 873, 876 (S.C. 1932); Vihko v. Commonwealth, 393 S.E.2d 413, 415 (Va. Ct. App. 1990).

The prevailing view of the federal courts is that grand juries have no common-law authority to make accusations against individuals falling short of indictment. Application of United Elec., Radio & Mach. Workers of America, 111 F. Supp. 858, 868 (S.D.N.Y. 1953); but see In re Recommendation of June 5, 1972 Grand Jury Concerning Transmission of Evidence to House of Representatives, 370 F. Supp. 1219, 1222 (D.D.C. 1974). Statutory authority for the issuance of grand jury reports exists in 18 U.S.C.A. § 3333, which applies to special grand juries that may submit a report to the court concerning "organized crime conditions in the district" or "noncriminal misconduct, malfeasance, or misfeasance in office involving organized criminal activity by an appointed public officer or employee as the basis for a recommendation of removal or disciplinary action."

C. Criticism of Individuals in Grand Jury Reports

Grand jury reports that criticize individuals are extremely controversial.