No. 90-20283-WHB, Adversary Proceeding No. 90-0344.
[…] Producers Livestock Mktg. Assoc., 833 F.2d 908 (10th Cir. 1987); see also Lisco State Bank v. McCombs Ranches, Inc., 752 F. Supp. 329, 334-35, 335 n. 3 (D. Neb. 1990).
Therefore, The Julien Company, who was a buyer in the ordinary course of business, bought the cotton from the third party defendants free and clear of TCB's security interests created by the sellers, unless one of the exceptions in § 1631(e) is met.See 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(1) ("buyer in the ordinary course of business" defined), (e).
TCB claims that the conditions in § 1631(e)(2) have been satisfied and that The Julien Company did take subject to its security interests. That section states that:
(e) A buyer of farm products takes subject to a security interest created by the seller if —
(2) in the case of a farm product produced in a State that has established a central filing system —
(A) the buyer has failed to register with the Secretary of State of such State prior to the purchase of farm products; and
(B) the secured party has filed an effective financing statement or notice that covers the farm products being sold; . . .
Therefore, three requirements must be met in § 1631(e)(2). First, the state in which the farm product was produced must have established a "central filing system" certified by the Secretary of the U.S.D.A. See 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(2) ("central filing system" defined).