No. 90-20283-WHB, Adversary Proceeding No. 90-0344.
[…] Therefore, as a holder of unperfected security interests, TCB does not have priority over Bankers Trust's interests. See Bankers Trust Company's Second Supplemental Memorandum of Law In Support Of Its Cross-Motion For Summary Judgment against TCB at 14 (January 21, 1992).
As this Court has already found, TCB did lose its perfected security interests under UCC § 9-103(1)(d)(i) by not perfecting in Tennessee or North Carolina within four months. However, its unperfection does not affect the operation of § 1631. That section is not in conflict with UCC § 9-103 because perfection is irrelevant in the operation of § 1631. The federal statute clearly states that ". . . a buyer . . . shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest." 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d) (emphasis added).
Therefore, according to § 1631(d), a buyer will take free and clear of a security interest whether or not it is perfected. To the extent that § 1631 conflicts with UCC § 9-312 regarding the priority among conflicting security interests in the same collateral, this Court notes § 1631(d) specifically states that: "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (e) and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer . . . shall take free of a security interest . . ." Id. Thus, if § 1631 conflicts with UCC § 9-312, it then preempts that state law, but only as to "a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d) (emphasis added). The states' comprehensive rules on the creation, perfection or priority of security interests in collateral other than farm products remain the controlling law. See H.R. Rep.