No. 90-20283-WHB, Adversary Proceeding No. 90-0344.
[…] See U.S. v. Progressive Farmers Mktg. Agency, 788 F.2d 1327, 1331 (8th Cir. 1986).
UCC § 9-307(1), which includes the "farm products exception," states that:
A buyer in ordinary course of business . . . other than a person buying farm products from a person engaged in farming operations takes free of a security interest created by his seller even though the security interest is perfected and even though the buyer knows of its existence.
Id. (emphasis added).
As previously stated, § 1631 was passed to abrogate this farm products exception. Specifically, § 1631(d) states that:
[e]xcept as provided in subsection (e) and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest.
Id. In addition, the Agriculture Committee reported that:
[t]he bill is intended to preempt state law (specifically the so-called "farm products exception" of the Uniform Commercial Code section 9-307) to the extent necessary to achieve the goals of this legislation.