In re Judicial Settlement of the Final Account of Proceedings of the Wellington Trusts
[…] JPMorgan maintains that neither Sarah nor Herb's estate will be prejudiced by supplemental pleadings, as both parties were aware of the co-trustees' joint and several liability from the inception of the proceedings. No delay occurred in filing the motion to supplement the pleadings as the settlement agreement between Sarah and Herb's estate was only recently executed and was not provided to JPMorgan until January 22, 2013.

The first pleading which JPMorgan seeks to add is an affirmative defense for a credit pursuant to New York General Obligations Law.

Section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law provides as follows:

"§ 15-108. Release or covenant not to sue
(a) Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the
damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.
(b) Release of tortfeasor. A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules.
(c) Waiver of contribution. A tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person.
(d) Releases and covenants within the scope of this section. A release or a covenant not to sue between a plaintiff or claimant and a person who is liable or claimed to be liable in tort shall be deemed a release or covenant for the purposes of this section only if:
(1) the plaintiff or claimant receives, as part of the agreement, monetary consideration greater than one dollar;
(2) the release or covenant completely or substantially terminates the dispute between the plaintiff or claimant and the person who was claimed to be liable; and
(3) such release or covenant is provided prior to entry of judgment."

In the alternative, JPMorgan argues that it should be permitted to supplement its pleadings to assert a cross-claim for contribution against Herb's estate, based upon the joint and several liability of the co-trustees. The relevant section of the CPLR, § 3019 (b), provides: