In re Judicial Settlement of the Final Account of Proceedings of the Wellington Trusts
[…] (2) the release or covenant completely or substantially terminates the dispute between the plaintiff or claimant and the person who was claimed to be liable; and
(3) such release or covenant is provided prior to entry of judgment."

In the alternative, JPMorgan argues that it should be permitted to supplement its pleadings to assert a cross-claim for contribution against Herb's estate, based upon the joint and several liability of the co-trustees. The relevant section of the CPLR, § 3019 (b), provides:

"(b) Subject of cross-claims. A cross-claim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more defendants, a person whom a defendant represents or a defendant and other persons alleged to be liable. A cross-claim may include a claim that the party against whom it is asserted is or may be liable to the cross-claimant for all or part of a claim asserted in the action against the cross-claimant."

OPPOSITION TO THE MOTION