In re Judicial Settlement of the Final Account of Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] The Court confirmed the Principal Court Attorney would be insulated from this case, following which all attorneys consented to the undersigned remaining assigned to the file.

DISCUSSION

In their memorandum, counsel for Ethel I. Weeks and John A. Weeks, Jr. assert that, by the language of her Will, Irene validly exercised the power of appointment granted to her by John H.'s Will. In support of this assertion, they point to EPTL § 10–6.1(a) which states:

[A]n effective exercise of a power of appointment does not require an express reference to such power. A power is effectively exercised if the donee manifests his intention to exercise it. Such a manifestation exists when the donee:

....

(4) Leaves a Will disposing of all of his property or all of his property of the kind covered by the power, unless the intention that the Will is not to operate as an execution of the power appears expressly or by necessary implication. (emphasis added)

Counsel also cites cases interpreting Personal Property Law § 18, the predecessor to EPTL § 10–6.1, including In re Latimer's Estate, 19 A.D.2d 270, 242 N.Y.S.2d 233 [2d Dept 1963].

It its memorandum of law, the Attorney General's Office states that it is in agreement with the position set forth in the memorandum submitted by counsel for John A. Weeks, Jr. and Ethel I. Weeks.

The Court finds that EPTL § 10–6.1, which sets forth some of the statutory rules governing the exercise of a power of appointment, resolves the issue. EPTL § 10–6.1(a) makes clear that to effectively exercise a power of appointment, a donee need not make an express reference to such power. The section then provides that the power is effectively exercised if the donee manifests [an] intention to exercise it.