In re Juan N.
[…] "When a ward of the court is committed to the CYA, part of the treatment and rehabilitative process is to provide the child with an appropriate education, which necessarily includes an awareness of and services for any special educational needs." (In re Angela M., supra, 111 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1398, fn. 6.) There is nothing in the record indicating that the CYA would be unable to provide educational services for an individual who functions at the level that appellant does.

Appellant claims that the juvenile court failed to furnish the CYA with his IEP. Section 1742 provides: "When the juvenile court commits to the Youth Authority a person identified as an individual with exceptional needs, . . . the juvenile court . . . shall not order the juvenile conveyed to the physical custody of the Youth Authority until the juveniles individualized education program . . . has been furnished to the Department of the Youth Authority." Even assuming that the CYA did not receive appellants IEP and that this issue has not been waived on appeal, appellant has failed to demonstrate prejudice. Section 1120, subd.