In re JSS of Albuquerque, LLC
[…] See Complaint for Temporary and Permanent Injunctive Relief, Restitution, Civil Penalties, and Equitable Relief ("Complaint") - Exhibit AG-1. Each of these statutes authorizes the State to pursue an action against violators to further the public interest of protecting New Mexican consumers. Section 57-12-8(A) of the NMUPA provides:

Whenever the attorney general has reasonable belief that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act, or practice which is declared by the Unfair Practices Act to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the state alleging violations of the Unfair Practices Act.

N.M.S.A. 1978 § 57-12-8(A) (2000 Repl. Pamp.).
Similarly, § 58-21B-21 of the NMMLO provides:
Whenever the attorney general has reasonable belief that a person is using, has used or is about to use any method, act or practice in violation of the New Mexico Mortgage Loan Originator Licensing Act and enforcement proceedings would be in the public interest, the attorney general may bring an action in the name of the state alleging violations of that act.

N.M.S.A. 1978 § 58-21B-21(A) (2016 Cum. Supp.).