In re JSS of Albuquerque, LLC
[…] N.M.S.A. 1978 § 57-12-8(A) (2000 Repl. Pamp.).
Similarly, § 58-21B-21 of the NMMLO provides:
Whenever the attorney general has reasonable belief that a person is using, has used or is about to use any method, act or practice in violation of the New Mexico Mortgage Loan Originator Licensing Act and enforcement proceedings would be in the public interest, the attorney general may bring an action in the name of the state alleging violations of that act.

N.M.S.A. 1978 § 58-21B-21(A) (2016 Cum. Supp.).
Section 61-29-17(B) of the NMREB authorizes the attorney general, upon application to the New Mexico Real Estate Commission, to "maintain an action in the name of the state to prosecute the violation or to enjoin the proposed act or practice." N.M.S.A. 1978 § 69-12-17(B) (2016 Cum. Supp.).

The purpose of these statutes is to protect consumers. See NMUPA, N.M.S.A. 1978 § 57-12-2(E) (2016 Cum. Supp.)