No. COA19-105
[…] Stat. § 7B-1110(a)(9).
Though multiple grounds for the termination of parental rights may exist in a particular case, only one ground is necessary to support a trial court's order terminating parental rights. In re Pierce, 356 N.C. 68, 75, 565 S.E.2d 81, 86 (2002). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2017) ("After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest."). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) defines a neglected juvenile as follows: