No. COA20-540
[…] • other risk and needs assessments completed prior to 12 November 2019, indicating that Jason had mental health needs that were being addressed.
II. Grounds for Appellate Review
Jason concedes that his notice of appeal was filed prematurely, as it was filed after the trial court's oral order and temporary commitment order—but before the trial court's official written order.
Notice of appeal of a juvenile disposition order "shall be given in open court at the time of the hearing or in writing within 10 days after entry of the order." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 (2020). A final order includes "[a]ny order of disposition after an adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent or undisciplined." Id. In other words, before the juvenile may give notice of appeal, there must first be an entry of judgment by the trial court. In re E.A., 267 N.C. App. 396, 397, 833 S.E.2d 630, 631 (2019) (quoting N.C. Gen.