In re J.S.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2009). Section 50A-203 of the UCCJEA applies to cases, such as this one, where a juvenile has been involved in a custody determination in another State:

Under the UCCJEA, a North Carolina court may not modify a child-custody determination made by another state unless two requirements are satisfied: (1) the North Carolina court "has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201(a)(1) or G.S. 50A-201(a)(2)"; and (2)(a) a court of the issuing state determines either that it "no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" under UCCJEA § 202 or that the North Carolina court would be a "more convenient forum" under UCCJEA § 207; or (b) a North Carolina court or a court of the issuing state "determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the [issuing] state."
In re K.U.-S.G., __ N.C. App. __, __, 702 S.E.2d 103, 106 (2010) (quoting N.C. Gen.