In re J.R.G.
[…] Section 7B-1103 of the North Carolina General Statutes defines who has standing to file a petition or motion to terminate parental rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103 (2015); see also In re Miller, 162 N.C. App. 355, 357, 590 S.E.2d 864, 865 (2004). A petition or motion to terminate parental rights must include "[t]he name and address of the petitioner or movant and facts sufficient to identify the petitioner or movant as one authorized by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-1103 to file a petition or motion." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(2) (2015). Section 7B-1103 provides:

(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following:

(1) Either parent seeking termination of the right of the other parent.

(2) Any person who has been judicially appointed as the guardian of the person of the juvenile.

(3) Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction.

(4) Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to which the juvenile has been surrendered for adoption by one of the parents or by the guardian of the person of the juvenile, pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 48-3-701.

(5) Any person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of two years or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion.

(6) Any guardian ad litem appointed to represent the minor juvenile pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-601 who has not been relieved of this responsibility.

(7) Any person who has filed a petition for adoption pursuant to Chapter 48 of the General Statutes.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1103(a).

Father asserts that Petitioners do not have standing based on any provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103; we agree.