In re J.R.
[…] Based upon these findings, the trial court determined the termination of respondent-mother's parental rights was in James' best interests. Accordingly, the trial court terminated respondent-mother's parental rights.

Respondent-mother appeals.

II. Discussion

The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court abused its discretion when it did not conduct an inquiry into respondent-mother's competency on 30 June 2017 or 27-28 July 2017, and did not appoint a guardian ad litem pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1 (2017).

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1, "the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c). An incompetent adult is defined as one: