In re J.R.
[…] CJP § 3-801(b)(2). The court's decision cannot be said to be clearly erroneous. In re Nathaniel A., 160 Md. App. at 595 (Trial court's decision that a child is a CINA will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous). We give great deference to the credibility determination of the juvenile court, given its heightened responsibility in child abuse cases. In re A.N., 226 Md. App. 283, 314-15 (2015). "The purpose of a CINA proceedings is to protect children and promote their best interests." In re Rachel T., 77 Md. App. 20, 28 (1988).

III.

CJP § 3-819(e) states, "[i]f the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a [CINA], but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent."

Under CJP § 3-819(e), the circuit court awarded custody to the fathers of Jer.