In re J.P.
[…] (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 317-320.)" (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11.) Where substantial evidence supports the trial courts finding, and other circumstances support a contrary finding, the trial courts finding will not be reversed. (People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 792-793.)

Section 215, subdivision (a) provides: "`Carjacking is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear."

C.s testimony provides substantial evidence that appellant intended to carjack D.s car. The fact that appellant and the older man ordered the victims to give up the keys to their cars indicates an intent to steal the cars.