In re J.P.
[…] See In re R.A.H., 182 N.C.App. 52, 62, 641 S.E.2d 404, 410 (2007). In the instant case, the trial court did not make findings regarding N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(b)(3) or (4). Accordingly, we reverse the order of the trial court and remand with instructions that the trial court make the findings required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(b).

III. Findings Required to Cease Reunification Efforts

In her second argument, mother contends that the trial court erred by failing to make required findings under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b) when ceasing reunification efforts. We disagree.

The provisions of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b) only apply to orders “placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b) (2011). In the instant case, the trial court changed the permanent plan for the juveniles to guardianship with their maternal aunt and uncle, designated them as the juveniles' guardians, and placed the juveniles in the custody of the maternal aunt and uncle.