In re Joung
[…] Even prior to the Marrama decision, some courts would deny a request to convert from Chapter 7 to Chapter 11 where "cause" existed that would warrant dismissal or conversion under Chapter 11. See, e.g., In re Eugene Alexander, Inc., 191 B.R. 920 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1994) (denying the debtors' request to convert from Chapter 7 to Chapter 11 where "cause" existed to dismiss or convert under Chapter 11).

DISCUSSION

A. Conversion Under 11 U.S.C. § 706(a )

Conversion from Chapter 7 to Chapter 11 is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 706(a), which provides:

The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable.

11 U.S.C. § 706(a).

Conversion under 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) is further limited by 11 U.S.C. § 706(d), which requires that the "debtor may be a debtor" under the converted chapter. 11 U.S.C. § 706(d).