In re Joshua D.
[…] It sets forth the manner in which a tribe may obtain jurisdiction over proceedings involving the custody of an Indian child, and the manner in which a tribe may intervene in state court proceedings involving child custody. When the dependency court has reason to believe a child is an Indian child within the meaning of [ICWA], notice on a prescribed form must be given to the proper tribe or to the Bureau of Indian Affairs, and the notice must be sent by registered mail, return receipt requested.” (In re Elizabeth W. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 900, 906.)

Section 224.1 defines “ ‘Indian child custody proceeding’ ” as “a ‘child custody proceeding’ within the meaning of Section 1903 [of ICWA], including a proceeding for temporary or long-term foster care or guardianship placement, termination of parental rights, preadoptive placement after termination of parental rights, or adoptive placement.” (§ 224.1, subd. (c).) “The substantive provisions of the ICWA apply to the minor’s placement in adoption and foster care and to other hearings, such as termination of parental rights, which affect the minor’s status.