In re Joshua C.
[…] (In re Rocco M. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 814, 824.)

The purpose of the juvenile court law is to provide “maximum safety and protection for children” being harmed or who are at risk of harm; “[t]he focus shall be on[, inter alia], the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 300.2.) “The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.” (Ibid.) Marijuana is a hallucinogenic substance. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11054, subd. (d)(13).) “There is a risk to... children of the negative effects of secondhand marijuana smoke. [¶]... [U]se of marijuana near others can have a negative effect on them.”