In re O'Neill
[…] 69. Article V, § 17(b) provides in part:

Justices and judges shall not . . . violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.

70. A violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct is an automatic derivative violation of Article V, §17(b).

71. By his conduct as set forth above, Judge O'Neill violated Article V, § 17(b) as a direct result of his violations of Canons 2B, 3A(4), 3B(3) and 3C(1).

COUNT 6

72. By virtue of some or all of the facts set forth in Part A, Judge O'Neill violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and is therefore subject to discipline.

73. Article V, §18(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice . . .

74. Judge O'Neill engaged in conduct which prejudiced the proper administration of justice when he participated in ex parte communication with former Judge Waters regarding the Houdini trial, a proceeding pending before him.

75. Judge O'Neill engaged in conduct which prejudiced the proper administration of justice when he failed to recuse himself from the November 16, 2011 Houdini trial, a proceeding pending before him.

76. Judge O'Neill engaged in conduct which prejudiced the proper administration of justice because the litigants in the Houdini case, for whom former Judge Waters requested special consideration, did in fact receive a favorable judgment at the November 16, 2011 trial; whereas, the opposing party and opposing counsel in Houdini knew nothing about the ex parte communication between Judge O'Neill and former Judge Waters.

77. By all of his conduct as set forth above, Judge O'Neill violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1).

COUNT 7

78. By virtue of some or all of the facts set forth in Part A, Judge O'Neill violated the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and is therefore subject to discipline.

79. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which . . . brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity.

80. Judge O'Neill engaged in conduct which brought the judicial office into disrepute when he participated in ex parte communication with former Judge Waters regarding the Houdini trial, a proceeding pending before him.

81. Judge O'Neill engaged in conduct which brought the judicial office into disrepute when he failed to recuse himself from the Houdini trial, a proceeding pending before him.

82. By all of the allegations of misconduct set forth above, Judge O'Neill engaged in conduct so extreme as to bring disrepute upon the judicial office itself in violation of the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1).

83. By all of his conduct as set forth above, Judge O'Neill violated the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1).

WHEREFORE, Joseph J. O'Neill, Municipal Court Judge, is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to the Constitution of Pennsylvania, Article V, § 18(d)(1).

Respectfully submitted,

ROBERT A. GRACI

Chief Counsel
DATE: March 11, 2015

By: /s/_________

ELIZABETH A. FLAHERTY

Deputy Counsel

Pa. Supreme Court ID No. 205575

Judicial Conduct Board

601 Commonwealth Avenue, Suite 3500