In re Jose M.
[…] Weighing evidence, assessing credibility, and resolving conflicts in evidence and in the inferences to be drawn from evidence are the domain of the trial court, not the reviewing court. Evidence from a single witness, even a party, can be sufficient to support the trial court’s findings. [Citations.]” (In re Alexis E., supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at pp. 450-451.)

Pursuant to section 355, “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence.” (Id., subd. (a).) Section 355 permits the introduction of social study reports “in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor in a dependency proceeding” under certain conditions. One such condition requires that “[t]he preparer of the social study shall be made available for cross-examination....” (Id., subd. (b)(1), (2).)