In re Jose E.
[…] [Citation.]”’ (People v. Thomas (1992) 2 Cal.4th 489, 514 [7 Cal.Rptr.2d 199, 828 P.2d 101].)” (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053–1054.)

The same principles that govern the review on appeal of the sufficiency of the evidence to support a finding in a criminal conviction apply to an appellate review of the sufficiency of the evidence in a juvenile proceeding where there is a finding that the minor violated a criminal statute. (In re Roderick P. (1972) 7 Cal.3d 801, 809.)

The People charged Jose with exhibiting a firearm in public under Penal Code section 417, subdivision (a)(2), which makes it a crime for a “person [to], except in self-defense, in the presence of another person, draw[] or exhibit[] any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner....” As the evidence demonstrates that Isaac, not Jose, possessed the firearm, the People proceeded against Jose on the theory that he was guilty of the offense as an aider and abettor of Isaac.