In re Jose E.
[…] I concur in Part III of the Discussion in the majority opinion, concluding that sufficient evidence supports the true finding that Jose twice violated the injunction against the Dogtown criminal street gang. I disagree, however, with the majority’s conclusion in Part I of the Discussion that substantial evidence supports the true finding that Jose aided and abetted Isaac in the crime of exhibiting a firearm in public. I thus dissent from that portion of the opinion.

As the majority notes, the People charged Jose with exhibiting a firearm in public under Penal Code section 417, subdivision (a)(2), which makes it a crime to, “except in self-defense, in the presence of another person, draw[] or exhibit[] any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner....” The People proceeded against Jose on the theory that he aided and abetted Isaac in commission of the crime, as the undisputed evidence establishes that Isaac, not Jose, possessed the firearm.