In re Jose B.
[…] Conclusion

Since the petitioner has reached the age of 18, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over his petition to have himself adjudicated neglected and/or uncared for and committed to the department. Jurisdiction for the commitment of a "child" or "youth" is statutorily limited to youth aged 17 or younger. The limitation on the court's statutory authority to enter dispositions of commitment only for children or youth who are under 18 is consistent with the general provision in General Statutes § 1-1d that "any person eighteen years of age or over shall be an adult for all purposes whatsoever." Connecticut law does not grant the courts any authority to issue a retroactive commitment on behalf of an adult, or order an adult committed if the petition is filed before the adult attained the age of 18. That would be subjecting an adult to the guardianship of the department, an untenable