In re Jose B.
[…] General Statutes § 52-107 states, "The court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of other; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in. If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application, shall direct him to be made a party.

"A motion to dismiss . . . properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court." (Emphasis in original, internal quotation marks omitted.) Gurliacci v.