In re Jose B.
[…] Continuing eligibility for the CHAP program requires that the youth, upon attaining the age of eighteen, had a case with the department that resulted in a commitment prior to the date the youth reaches the age of majority. As part of its policy, the department retains the discretion to discharge a youth from the CHAP program who passes from care or has had commitment revoked by the court. See Department of Children and Families Policy Manual, "Adolescent Services," Policy #42-5-3 (May 15, 2007) at www.ct.gov/dcf.

The plain language of § 17a-11(g) authorizes the department, " in the commissioner's discretion," to offer further care and support to "any person already under the care and supervision of the Commissioner of Children and Families who has passed such person's eighteenth birthday but has not yet reached such person's twenty-first birthday . . ." (Emphasis added.) Any person remaining voluntarily under the supervision of the commissioner is entitled to a written plan for care and treatment, and review of such plan, in accordance with section 17a-15. What additional care or treatment is to be provided is not expressly mandated.