In re Jose B.
[…] Legislative enactments affecting family integrity must be narrowly drawn to express only the compelling, legitimate state interests at stake. Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 155, 93 S.Ct. 75, 35 L.Ed.2d 147 (1977). The state's only compelling interest as contemplated by the statutory scheme underlying action on behalf of neglected or abused children is in the protection of minor children. Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.S. 645, 651, 92 S.Ct. 1208, 31 L.Ed.2d 551 (1972); In re Juvenile Appeal (83-CD), supra, 189 Conn. 285.

General Statutes § 17a-101(a) states: "The public policy of this state is to protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provisions of services, where needed, to such child and family."