23-12363 (PMM)
[…] Unlike other Districts, the "no-look" fee threshold under the Local Rules does not act as a floor or ceiling. See id. at (a)(1)-(3). Rather, the "no-look" amount merely acts as a guidepost for this Court when assessing reasonable fees.
Section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that this Court has the power to award debtor's counsel "reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered" and "reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses." 11 U.S.C. §330(a)(1). The burden of proving counsel's services are compensable rests on the fee applicant. Zolfo, Cooper & Co. v. Sunbeam-Oster Co., 50 F.3d 253, 261 (3d Cir. 1995).
The standard for allowance of counsel's fees requires this Court to "consider the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all relevant factors, including-"
(A) the time spent on such services;
(B) the rates charged for such services;
(C) whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this title;