In re Jones
[…] Mr. Jones stated in an affidavit that he and his wife signed the mortgage "in [their] home, in the presence of no witnesses, and then mailed" it to Key Bank. Along with the Jones' signatures, the recorded mortgage has two signatures under the statement "signed and acknowledged in the presence of" as well as a signed acknowledgment accompanied by a notary's seal.

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5301.01 requires that a signature on a mortgage be acknowledged in the presence of two witnesses who must attest the signing and acknowledged before "a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor."

A foreclosure action involving the residence that was subject to the Key Bank mortgage was filed in the Court of Common Pleas Cuyahoga County, Ohio.