In re Jones
[…] Applying this rule, the court found that a filing under the misspelled name "Roger House," rather than the correct name, "Rodger House," was seriously misleading. In so holding, the Kansas court agreed with the Tenth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, which had held that a UCC-1 using the name "Terry J. Kinderknecht" was seriously misleading when the debtor's legal name was "Terrance Joseph Kinderknecht."

K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-301 and 307.

K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-503(a) provides in part:

Name of the debtor and secured party.

(a) Sufficiency of debtor's name. A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:

(1) If the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to have been organized;

(2) if the debtor is a decedent's estate . . .

(3) if the debtor is a trust or a trustee . . .

(4) if the debtors are married debtors jointly engaged in business and it is unclear whether a partnership exists, the financing statement may be filed in the names of the individual debtors;

(5) in other cases:

(A) If the debtor has a name, only if it provides the individual or organizational name of the debtor; and

(B) if the debtor does not have a name, only if it provides the names of the partners, members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor.

K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-506 provides in part as follows:

Effect of errors or omissions.

(a) Minor errors and omissions. A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.

(b) Financing statement seriously misleading. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 84-9-503(a) and amendments thereto, is seriously misleading.

(c) Financing statement not seriously misleading.