In re Jones
[…] (2) if the debtor is a decedent's estate . . .

(3) if the debtor is a trust or a trustee . . .

(4) if the debtors are married debtors jointly engaged in business and it is unclear whether a partnership exists, the financing statement may be filed in the names of the individual debtors;

(5) in other cases:

(A) If the debtor has a name, only if it provides the individual or organizational name of the debtor; and

(B) if the debtor does not have a name, only if it provides the names of the partners, members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor.

K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-506 provides in part as follows:

Effect of errors or omissions.

(a) Minor errors and omissions. A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.

(b) Financing statement seriously misleading. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 84-9-503(a) and amendments thereto, is seriously misleading.

(c) Financing statement not seriously misleading. If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 84-9-503(a) and amendments thereto, the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.

Pankratz Implement Co. v. Citizens Nat'l Bank, 281 Kan. 209, 130 P.3d 57 (2006).

Clark v. Deere and Co. (In re Kinderknecht), 308 B.R. 71 (10th Cir. BAP 2004).