In re Jonah G.
[…] The amount of the restitution was ordered at a restitution status review hearing. The trial court ordered that Jonah was to pay $2,164.32 to the middle school and $685 to the high school. The trial court ordered that Jonah and the other boys found to have participated in the incidents at the middle school and high school were "jointly and severally responsible for the payment of restitution to the victim(s)."

II

DISCUSSION

A. Substantial Evidence Supports the Juvenile Court's Findings that Jonah Knew His Conduct Was Wrongful

Penal Code section 26 provides that children under the age of 14 are not capable of committing crimes "in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness." This provision applies to proceedings under Welfare and Institutions Code section 602. (In re Manuel L. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 229, 232.) Jonah argues that the evidence does not support the juvenile court's finding that he understood the wrongfulness of his conduct.