In re Jonah G.
[…] A petition was filed against Jonah in juvenile court under Welfare and Institutions Code section 602. Arising out of the incident at the middle school, Jonah was charged with one count of felony burglary (Pen. Code, § 459); one count of felony vandalism (id., § 594, subds. (a), (b)(1)); and one count of misdemeanor petty theft (id., § 484). Arising out of the incident at the high school, Jonah was charged with one count of misdemeanor burglary (id., §§ 459, 17, subd. (b)(4)); and one count of misdemeanor vandalism (id., § 594, subds. (a), (b)(2)(A)).

Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, subdivision (a) provides that, with certain exceptions, "any person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court."

The juvenile court sustained the petition, finding that Jonah was a person described by Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 and that that Jonah was aware of the wrongfulness of his conduct.