In re Johnson
[…] 4. Sesin Johnson failed to comply with the Court's Order as no Inventory or Accounting has been filed.
5. Therefore, pursuant to this Court's Order and Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48105, Sesin Johnson is hereby removed as the current Personal Representative of decedent's estate and the Letters Testamentary previously issued are hereby revoked.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-48-105, referenced above in the trial court's order, provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) When the personal representative becomes mentally incompetent, disqualified, unsuitable, or incapable of discharging his or her trust, has mismanaged the estate, has failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court, or has ceased to be a resident of the state without filing the authorization of an agent to accept service as provided by § 28-48-101(b)(6), then the court may remove him or her.
(2) The court on its own motion may, or on the petition of an interested person shall, order the personal representative to appear and show cause why he or she should not be removed.
(Emphasis added.) Upon Sesin's removal as personal representative-pursuant to the terms of Eric Johnson's will-the trial court appointed Delin as successor personal representative.