20-66516-JWC
[…] June 3, 2021 Hr'g at 1:34:30 P.M. She accuses Debtor of "venue-shopping" and of attempting to avoid creditors in Tennessee by filing in Georgia. Id. at 1:42:50 P.M. These arguments have no bearing on whether this Court can hear a case filed under Title 11 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334. Instead, Movant's "jurisdictional" arguments rest entirely on whether Debtor filed in the proper location. Movant's arguments are properly construed as challenges to Debtor's choice of venue.
Proper venue for filing a bankruptcy case is established in 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which provides:
[A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district--
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district.
Bankruptcy Rule 1014(a)(2) governs the manner in which a party may move to dismiss a case for improper venue. That section states: