In re Johnson
[…] The Board concluded that Johnson’s lack of insight into his motivation for killing Lawrence rendered him a risk of danger if released. We see no error in the Governor reaching the same conclusion.

Johnson contends that the Governor’s determinations regarding Johnson’s failure to take responsibility contravene subdivision (b) of section 5011, which provides that the Board “shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.” We disagree. Referring to Johnson’s varying versions of the crime as recently as Montalvo’s 2009 psychological evaluation, the Governor stated: “‘Johnson is not required to admit to the life offense to be found suitable for parole.