In re Johnson
[…] At trial, Carter's counsel conceded that the $15,373.14 in real estate taxes will be reimbursed to Carter from the sale of the properties. Indeed, this is consistent with Va. Code § 50-73.99(C). Thus, the $15,373.14 in real estate taxes paid by Carter will be paid to Carter out of the proceeds from the sale of the properties and the settlement of the partnership accounting, and the Claim will be reduced in that amount.

Va. Code § 50-73.99(C) provides that "[a] partnership shall reimburse a partner for payments made and indemnify a partner for liabilities incurred by the partner in the ordinary course of the business of the partnership or for the preservation of its business or property; however, no person shall be required as a consequence of the indemnification to make any payment to the extent that the payment would be inconsistent with subsections B and C of § 50-73.96." (emphasis added).

(3) Reimbursement of Delinquent Real Estate Taxes

Next, Carter seeks reimbursement in the amount of $24,239.97 for current delinquent real estate tax amounts owed for the two properties. These taxes are not yet paid.