In re Johnson
[…] It does nothing more. It is far from a formal partnership or joint venture agreement.

At common law, ordinarily one partner was not permitted to sue another partner before settlement of all partnership business occurred. See, e.g., Dulles Corner Props. II Ltd. P'ship v. Smith, 246 Va. 153, 155, 431 S.E.2d 309, 311 (1993). The Act specifically addresses exceptions to this common law rule. Va. Code § 50-73.103. Among other provisions, Section 50-73.103(B)(2)(a) provides that "A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to: [e]nforce that partner's rights under this chapter, including . . . [t]hat partner's rights under § 50-73.99. . . ." (emphasis added).