In re Johnson
[…] See, e.g., Dulles Corner Props. II Ltd. P'ship v. Smith, 246 Va. 153, 155, 431 S.E.2d 309, 311 (1993). The Act specifically addresses exceptions to this common law rule. Va. Code § 50-73.103. Among other provisions, Section 50-73.103(B)(2)(a) provides that "A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to: [e]nforce that partner's rights under this chapter, including . . . [t]hat partner's rights under § 50-73.99. . . ." (emphasis added). In turn, Section 50-73.99 of the Act provides, in part, that (i) each partner is deemed to have an account that is: "[c]redited with an amount equal to the money plus the value of any other property, net of the amount of any liabilities, the partner contributes to the partnership and the partner's share of the partnership profits", (ii) a partnership shall reimburse a partner for an advance to the partnership based on the amount of capital the partner agreed to contribute, (iii) a partner may use or possess partnership property only on behalf of the partnership, and (iv) a partner is not entitled to compensation for