In re Johnson
[…] The Act further provides in Section 50-73.99(D) that "[a] partnership shall reimburse a partner for an advance to the partnership beyond the amount of capital the partner agreed to contribute." Subsection (E) provides that "[a] payment or advance made by a partner which gives rise to a partnership obligation under subsections C or D constitute a loan to the partnership which accrues interest from the date of the payment or advance." Va. Code § 50-73.99(D), (E).