In re Johnson
[…] Finally, Johnson insists that his Vioxx claim was omitted from his schedules inadvertently, and that as a good faith debtor he should not be punished by having the Case reopened after four years. The Court need not decide Johnson's good faith. Nor is the Court "punishing" Johnson by reopening the Case. Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code expressly provides for the reopening of a bankruptcy case to administer assets. That is all that is happening here.

For all of these reasons, the Court rejects Johnson's arguments, concluding that the Case was properly reopened.

B. Converting the Case.

Section 1307(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "on the request of . . . the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title . . . for cause." The statute then goes on to list eleven non-exclusive examples of "cause."