In re Johnson
[…] If this Court were inclined to adopt a liberal and amalgamated interpretation of supplemental and bankruptcy court jurisdictions under §§ 1334(b), 1367(a) and § 157(a), which it is not, Section 157(d) prescribes the procedure by which any of the parties may insure that both claims are adjudicated in district court — a court which without question has jurisdiction over both claims. Hence, this Court will delay dismissing the FCRA claim for 14 days, during which the Plaintiff or First Southern may filed a motion with the District Court to withdraw the reference pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(d). If no such motion is timely filed, the FCRA claim will be dismissed.

The Congressional findings recited in 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b) state that: "It is the purpose of this subchapter to require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit. . . . "