sanctioning a BPP even though an attorney signed the debtor's petition as a bankruptcy petition preparer
[…] The BA is directed to effectuate service of this order on Silver and Evans. The Clerk is directed to forward a copy of this order to the Massachusetts Board of Bar Overseers of the Supreme Judicial Court and the North Carolina State Bar as well as the Consumer Protection Division c/o the North Carolina Attorney General's Office and State Division of Consumer Protection Consumer Assistance Unit c/o the New York State Department. Given that this matter may implicate criminal acts including violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 151 through 158, the Clerk is also directed to forward a copy of this order to the United States Attorney's Office for the Western District of North Carolina. 18 U.S.C. § 3057 ("Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed. Where one of such officers has made such report, the others need not do so.").
SO ORDERED.
/s/_________
J. Craig Whitley
United States Bankruptcy Judge