In re J.O.
[…] L.G. does not appeal the sufficiency of the evidence underlying the trial court's finding in favor of termination or whether termination was in the children's best interest. We affirm.

To protect the privacy of the parties involved, we refer to them by their initials. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 109.002(d) (West 2014). See also TEX. R. APP. P. 9.8(b).

See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(b) (West Supp. 2015). Section 263.401(b) provides as follows:

Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain the suit on the court's docket [for more than a year] unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.

We review a trial court's decision to grant or deny an extension of a termination dismissal date under section 263.401(b) based upon an abuse of discretion standard. In re A.J.M., 375 S.W.3d 599, 604 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2012, pet. denied). In determining whether a trial court has abused its discretion, this court must decide whether the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles. See Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985). The focus is on the needs of the child, whether extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary custody of the Department of Family and Protective Services, and whether continuing that arrangement is in the best interest of the child. See § 263.401(b). See also A.J.M., 375 S.W.3d at 604. This statute exists to facilitate permanence and stability in the lives of children. In re L.J.S., 96 S.W.3d 692, 693-94 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2003, pet. denied).