In re J.O
[…] Respondent-father appeals. On appeal, respondent argues that the trial court erred by (1) failing to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b)(2003), (2) making findings of fact that were not supported by competent evidence, (3) refusing to make reasonable efforts to work with him, and (4) neglecting to consider changed conditions. We disagree and affirm the decision of the trial court.

I.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b)

Respondent first argues that the trial court erred by failing to address the criteria delineated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b). A trial court is required to conduct a permanency planning hearing in every case where custody of a child has been removed from a parent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a). The purpose of the hearing is "to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time." Id. The trial court must "consider information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid it in the court's review." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b). Ifthe juvenile is not returned home, the court must consider certain criteria and make written findings on those factors that are relevant. Id.

Respondent contends that the trial court failed to address the first criterion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b):