COA23-690
[…] In the disposition phase, a court may determine that the juvenile's best interests "require that the parent . . . undergo . . . psychological, or other treatment or counseling directed toward remediating or remedying behaviors or conditions that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(c) (2023); see also id. § 7B-904(d1) ("[T[he court may order the parent . . . [to] (3) [t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication ...."). "For a court to properly exercise the authority permitted by this provision, there must be a nexus between the step ordered by the court and a condition that is found or alleged to have led to or contributed to the adjudication."