No. C0-93-578.
[…] ISSUE
Did the district court err by denying child support retroactive to the date of separation?
ANALYSIS
There are two statutes primarily involved in this case. Minn.Stat. § 256.87, subd. 5 (1992) reads in applicable part:
A parent having custody of a dependent child not receiving assistance * * * has a cause of action for child support against the child's absent parent. Upon an order to show cause and a motion served upon the absent parent, the court shall order child support payments from the absent parent under chapter 518.
Id. (emphasis supplied). Minn.Stat. § 518.131, subd. 1 (1992) provides that a temporary order for child support is available " [i]n a proceeding brought for custody, dissolution, or legal separation, or for the disposition of property, maintenance, or child support following the dissolution of a marriage[.]" Id. (emphasis supplied).