44044-0-II 44050-4-II
[…] The Department must prove that "continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home." RCW 13.34.180(l)(f). Recently our supreme court held that no longer would proof of the element in RCW 13.34.180(l)(e) serve as proof of the element in RCW 13.34.180(l)(f). In re Dependency of KD.S., __ Wn.2d__, 294 P.3d 695, 701 (2013). Accordingly, we must examine whether the Department set forth sufficient evidence to satisfy the requirements in RCW 13.34.180(l)(f), even though MG does not challenge the juvenile court's finding as to RCW 13.34.180(l)(e).
RCW 13.34.180(l)(e) requires proof "[t]hat there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future."
RCW 13.34.180(l)(f) is chiefly concerned "with the continued effect of the legal relationship between parent and child, as an obstacle to adoption; it is especially a concern where children have potential adoption resources." In re Dependency of A.C, 123 Wn.App. 244, 250, 98 P.3d 89 (2004).