In re J.M
[…] For two reasons we find Jennifer's complaint to be without merit. First, she at no time requested that the juvenile court appoint separate counsel for the children or objected to the GAL also continuing to serve as counsel as well as GAL, and thus has failed to preserve error on this claim. Second, as discussed further below, the record does not contain substantial evidence that the children's wishes conflicted with the GAL's view of their best interest, and to the extent any such evidence appears in the record it was before the juvenile judge for his consideration.

Iowa Code section 232.113(2) provides:

Upon the filing of a [termination] petition the court shall appoint counsel for the child identified in the petition as a party to the proceedings. The same person may serve both as the child's counsel and as guardian ad litem.

This statutory provision on its face allows the same person to serve in both capacities. However, our cases make two particularly important points concerning such dual roles.