No. 2180
[…] Juvenile courts have jurisdiction over CINA guardianship and adoption proceedings. CJP § 3-803(a). Juvenile courts also have exclusive original jurisdiction over CINA cases, including guardianship reviews, terminations of parental rights, and adoptions following terminations. CJP § 3-803. Equity courts and juvenile courts have concurrent jurisdiction over child custody, visitation, support, and paternity of a child who has been determined to be CINA. CJP § 3-803(b). In examining where the juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction, CJP § 3-803(b) does not fill the void identified by the petitioner.
CJP § 3-803(a) provides in full:
In addition to the jurisdiction specified in Subtitle 8A of this title, the court has exclusive original jurisdiction over:
(1) Voluntary placement hearings;
(2) Proceedings arising from a petition alleging that a child is a CINA;
(3) Proceedings arising under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children;
(4) Proceedings to terminate parental rights after a CINA proceeding;
(5) Guardianship review proceedings after a TPR proceeding; and
(6) Adoption proceedings, if any, after a TPR proceeding.
CJP § 3-801(t) defines "parent" to mean a natural or adoptive parent whose parental rights have not been terminated.
Custody "means the right and obligation . . . to provide ordinary care for a child and determine placement." CJP § 3-801(k).